Data privacy

We collect, use and save your personal data solely within the scope of the regulations of the Federal Data Privacy Act form the Federal Republic of Germany. In the following, we will inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the data collection and usage.

Collection and processing of data
Any access to our internet site and calling up any file saved on this website will be recorded. The saving is only performed for system-related and statistical purposes. The following will be recorded: Name of the called up file, date and time of the query, transferred data quantity, notification on successful query, web browser and requesting domain. The IP address from the requesting computer will also be logged. Further personal data will only be recoded if the user of the website and/or customer provides such information voluntarily, for example, within the scope of a query or registration or to complete a contract or to make settings to their browser. Our internet site uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that is sent upon visiting an internet site and is temporarily saved on the hard drive from the website user and/or customer. If the corresponding server calls up our website again from the user of the website and/or customer, the user’s browser sends the website and/or the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information received through this procedure in different ways. Advertisements, for example, can be controlled through cookies or navigation can be made easier on an internet site. If the user of the website and/or customer wants to prevent usage of cookies, they may do so through a local change to their settings in the internet browser used on their computer; the program used to open and display internet sites (for example, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

Usage and sharing of personal data
If the user of our website provided personal information, we only use this to respond to requests from the user of the website and/or customer, to process contracts completed with the user of the website and/or customer and for technical administration. We will only share or otherwise transfer personal data to third parties if this is required for the purposes of processing contracts or billing purposes or the user of the website and/or customer has previously consented to this. The user of the website and/or customer has the right to revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future. The deletion of the saved personal data occurs if the user of the website and/or customer revokes the consent to save this, if the knowledge of such information is no longer needed to fulfil the purpose pursued with its saving or if the saving is impermissible due to other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes is not affected by deletion requests. On order from the responsible sites, in individual cases, we may provide information about this data (existing data) provided that this is required for the purposes of prosecution, to defend hazards, to fulfil legal tasks of the protection authorities or the military counter-intelligence or to implement the rights of intellectual property.

Right to information
Upon written request, we will inform the user of the website and/or the customer about the data saved about their person. The request must be directed to the website specified in our address in the imprint.

Usage of the Facebook “Like” buttons
Our internet site uses the Facebook “Like” button from the social network facebook.com, operated by the Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”. The Facebook “Like” button is identified with the Facebook “f” logo. If you call up a website from our internet site that contains the Facebook “Like” button, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is sent from Facebook directly to your browser and integrated in the website. Through the integration of the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that you have opened up the corresponding site from our internet site. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you press the “Like” button or leave a comment, the corresponding information will be sent from your browser directly to Facebook and saved. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and usage of data by Facebook as well as your rights regarding this and settings options to protect your privacy can be found in the data privacy notes from Facebook. If you don’t want Facebook to collect data about you from our internet site, you have to log off of Facebook before you visit our website.

Using the Google “+1” button
Our internet site uses the Google “+1” button, whose operator is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. The Google “+1” button is identified with the +1 logo. If you call up a website from our internet site that contains the Google “+1” button, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Google servers. The content of the plug-in is sent from Google directly to your browser and integrated in the website. Through the integration of the plug-in, Google receives the information that you have opened up the corresponding site from our internet site. If you are logged into Google, Google can assign the visit to your Google account. If you press the “+1” button, the corresponding information will be sent from your browser directly to Google and saved. The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and usage of data by Google as well as your rights regarding this and settings options to protect your privacy can be found in the data privacy notes from Google. If you don’t want Facebook to collect data about you from our internet site, you have to log off of Facebook before you visit our website.

Google Analytics
Our internet site uses the Google Analytics analysis service. This web analysis service is operated by the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as: Google). This analysis tool works on the basis of cookies. A cookie is a text file that an internet site sends during your visit and the website saves on the user’s hard drive to allow an analysis your website usage. The information saved by the cookie is normally transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Within the scope of IP anonymization, your IP address will be shortened by Google within a member state of the EU or another contract state from the agreement on the European economic zone. Google will use the transferred information on our order to create a report about the usage of the website. The IP address transferred within the scope of Google Analytics is not included with the other data from Google. If you would like to prevent the use of cookies, you can do this by making local changes to your settings in the internet browser used on your computer (for example, Safari, Internet Explorer, Opera, Firefox, etc.), therefore, the program used to open and display internet sites. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data through the Google cookie by downloading and installing the browser plug-in offered by Google under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Source: IT Recht Hannover | Rechtsanwalt E. Strohmeyer

Witte + Sutor GmbH Steinberger Straße 6 71540 Murrhardt – Germany Tel.: +49 (0) 7192 / 92 92 – 0 E-Mail: info@acculux.de
© 2017 Witte + Sutor GmbH